AWARDS

Every year, the Vancouver Short Film Festival awards BC filmmakers thousands of dollars in prizes and in-kind
services from our generous supporters in the film community. 

2021 WINNERS

WILLIAM F. WHITE INTERNATIONAL INC. AWARD FOR

BEST SHORT FILM

This Ink Runs Deep

DIRECTOR
Asia Youngman
PRODUCERS
Kent Donguines
Mack Stannard
$5,000 rental voucher
x2 half day location rental vouchers for MiTribe Mansion
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App
x1 $500 gift card to use Circus HR software

GEARBASE AWARD FOR

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM

Ben's Room

DIRECTOR
Conor Madill
PRODUCERS
Milica Komad
Marco Soriano
$1000 gift certificate to Gearbase Camera Rentals
x2 Complimentary Passes to InFocus Film School’s Summer Film Bootcamp
x2 half day location rental vouchers for MiTribe Mansion ($300/each - valid 3yrs)
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App
x1 $500 gift card to use Circus HR software

SPARKCG AWARD FOR

BEST ANIMATION

Yarlung

DIRECTOR / PRODUCER
Kunsang Kyirong
2 passes to this year's SPARK ANIMATION Festival and access to all Spark CG events (value $50)
 
Two hours of festival planning and marketing mentorship from Spark's Executive Director and Festival Director (value $400)
 
Opportunity to participate/moderate a Spark CG presentation (either throughout the year or at SPARK ANIMATION) - (value $150)

DOCUMENTARY ORGANIZATION OF CANADA AWARD FOR

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Ndagukunda déja

DIRECTORS / PRODUCERS
Sébastien Desrosiers
David Findlay
x2 Free Memberships or Renewals to the Documentary Organization of Canada, free access to workshops and events (not Masterclasses), all benefits of being a DOC member
 
x1 $500 gift card to use Circus HR software
x1 $100 gift card to Workshop Camera Rentals

VANCOUVER BADASS FILM FESTIVAL AWARD FOR 

BEST AFTER DARK FILM

Mr. James is Dead

DIRECTORS
Daniel Irving
Josh Aries
PRODUCER
Luisa Muniz
250$ cash
x1 Badass Film Festival FilmFreeway submission fee waiver (value up to $50 each for feature submission extended deadline)
x2 Badass Film Festival full fest 3 night VIP passes to all screenings opening reception, closing gala and Saturday night after party (value $160)
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
x1 half day location rental vouchers for MiTribe Mansion ($300/each - valid 3yrs)
x1 $100 gift card to Workshop Camera Rentals
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App
x1 $500 gift card to use Circus HR software

DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA AWARD FOR

BEST DIRECTOR

Asia Youngman for This Ink Runs Deep

THIS INK RUNS DEEP
$1000 cash x1 half day location rental vouchers for MiTribe Mansion ($300/each - valid 3yrs)
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
x1 $100 gift card to Workshop Camera Rentals
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App
x1 $500 gift card to use Circus HR software

WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION AWARD FOR

BEST DIRECTION BY A WOMAN

Camille Hollett-French for FREYA

FREYA
$500 Cash, 1-year free entrance to WIFTV’s Networking Coffee Chats
8 tickets to the Vancouver International Women in Film Festival 2020
1 VIWFF 2019 workshop admissio
1 copy of the Producer’s Workbook 5th edition e-Pub
PW5 Online 1 year subscription
x1 half day location rental vouchers for MiTribe Mansion ($300/each - valid 3yrs)
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
x1 $100 gift card to Workshop Camera Rentals
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App
x1 $500 gift card to use Circus HR software

KESLOW Camera Award for

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Wai Sun Cheng for ALIVE

$10,000 gift certificate to Keslow Camera
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal

Scripting Aloud! Award for

BEST SCREENPLAY

Krit Komkrichwarakool for Plantonic

$250 cash from Scripting Aloud!
Script Reading and Mentoring with Scripting Aloud! (valued at $550)
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App

UBCP/ACTRA AWARD FOR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A WOMAN

Rojan Molanian for Toward You

$500 Cash
Photo session of 10 edited photos by Corey Malone Creative Photography (valued at $250)

Chilliwack Independent Film Festival Award FOR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MAN

Hiro Kanagawa for Deeper I Go

$250 Cash
2 x CIFF All Access 3 Night VIP Festival Passes To All Screenings, Opening Mixer & Award Ceremony/After Party (Value $120)
1 x Double Hotel Room with the Royal Hotel For All 3 Festival Nights (Value $320)
2 x CIFF T-Shirts (Value $20 each)
2 x Special Edition CIFF Craft Beer Four Packs (Value $10 each)
Photo session of 10 edited photos by Corey Malone Creative Photography (valued at $250)

Canadian Cinema Editors Award for

BEST EDITING

Jon Silverberg for El Color Negro

$250 Cash
X2 A free Associate Membership to the CCE valued at $125
x1 year long membership to FilmLocal
1x 1-year membership to Vancouver Post Alliance

ZOIC VFX Award for

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Pachi Gambra for The Freeze

$500 cash from Zoic VFX

Big World Sound Award for

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Mitchell Allen for FOUND ME

$500 gift card towards services at Big World Sound
1x 1-year membership to Vancouver Post Alliance

MiTribe Media Award for

AUDIENCE CHOICE

FREYA

x2 full day location rental vouchers for MiTribe Mansion ($500/each - valid 3yrs)
x1 free copy of the Shotlister App
x1 $500 gift card for Circus HR software
x1 $100 gift card to Workshop Camera Rentals
DIRECTOR
Camille Hollett-French
PRODUCERS
Athena Russell
Kristyn Stilling

HONORABLE MENTIONS

The Jury wishes to acknowledges the films and filmmakers in the following categories:

Deeper I Go
Ben's Room
Hum and Do No Harm
Too Late
Plantonic
El Color Negro
Josh Pyman (Plantonic)
Rhona Rees (FREYA)
Leanna Brodie (The Weight)
Idols Never Die
FREYA
Yarlung
William F White Inc. Award for Best Short Film
Spark CG Award for Best Animation
Documentary Organzation of Canada Award for Best Documentary
Vancouver Badass Film Festival Award for Best After Dark Film
Director's Guild of Canada Award for Best Director
Keslow Camera Award for Best Cinematography
Chilliwack Independent Film Festival Award for Best Performance by a Man
UBCP/ACTRA Award for Best Performance by a Woman
UBCP/ACTRA Award for Best Performance by a Woman
Canadian Cinema Editors Award for Best Editing
ZOIC VFX Award for Best Visual Effects
Big World Sound Award for Best Sound Design

AUDIENCE PRIZE PACKAGE SPONSORS

Chilliwack Independent Film Festival
Crazy8s Film Society
FilmLocal
On Set Headsets
Workshop Camera Rentals